ASEAN People Forum Nov2017
As government leaders from ASEAN and their dialogue partners convene for the 31th ASEAN Summit and related meetings aid its vaunted celebration of its 50th year of experience in Manila and Clark from 10-14 November 2017, civil society and people’s organizations at the ASEAN Civil Society Conference/ASEAN People Forum from 10-14 November, 2017 take a collective stand in demanding an urgent break from the dominance development narrative that has bred economic, social and environmental crises, including extreme inequalities, extensive human rights violations, situations of conflict and violence, and wanton exploitation of natural resources that are overwhelming the region’s ecosystems.
With this regional event, ACT was able to provide the opportunities for the staff to learn and develop their understanding from the Asian Civil Society Conference (ACSC)/ASEAN People Forum (APF) for their learning from the perspective ASEAN concern and method how we local and regional NGOs able to work together. Ms. Sotheavy the Executive Director was selected since early of 2017 representative from CSOs in Cambodia to be part of ASEAN / APF steering committee to contribution into ASEAN work represent from Cambodia view on the ASEAN work on non-interference policy of the ASEAN, which has served as an excuse for SAEAN governments to remain silent on human rights violations of authoritarians governments. And human right in Cambodia is more tied, such as recently government of Cambodia crackdown and suppressed the activities of CSOs/NGOs, free press, social activist and opposition parties in this country.
Ms. Sem Canthea, Project Manager of ACT impressive to participate in the APF this year 10-14 November 2017 that this forum is open space for the community people and the victims to share their challenges, experiences, culture, tradition, and find out common strategic and action for peaceful solution. She learns the solidarity among the civil society and the community people, opportunities for dealing the major problem in ASEAN member’s counties, and heard common issue on violence against women and children-sexual abuse on children and women.  Each convergent space was give her to learn many issue regard to cooperate power and greed, human right and access to justice, labor mobility and mixed migration, life with dignity, and Peace and Human security.
Ms. Khan Sophy, learn many things from the forum as how to prepared the regional workshop, to be speaker and moderator during the penal discussion with diverse people and also gain more knowledge about working with big team. She also learn and know in diverse conflict in Southeast Asia and in way of each countries involve in solving conflict in such situate. Sophy observed this APF, Regional Steering Committee and all members are very hard working especially Philippine government support in some part of the forum that this is positive sign for being part of support the CSOs work in Philippine.
Mr. Hean Hak, Finance and admin manager who attend the forum also learn same issues happen in ASEAN country. He learns from the speaker sharing on labor, migration, and peace.  Mr. Yurn Kunthea, Project Assistance interested with the local NGOs at national and international NGOs who gather together for this APF for each countries share their concern and find out the solution for supporting each other and respond to the issues happened in ASEAN countries. In general and common issues that occurred in ASEAN countries  were on human right, food security, migration, environment, ethnic/indigenous people, laws that not support to the poor and victim people, and other restriction of the NGOs. He also learnt about the divers culture and foods from difference countries.