I-SAF Annual Reflection 2017
The I-SAF Annual Reflection Workshop was conducted from 27-28 November 2017 at Mondulkiri province to reflect on the work done so far in 2017 and challenging and thing to improve the in the future for the implementing partners NGOs and community facilitators in KeoSeima, KoshNek, Pechreada, and Oreang district. There was 50 participation (22 ladies) from Mondulkiri province governor, NCDD officer base in Mondulkiri, provincial officers represented from the three services: Health, Commune, and primary school, NGOs partners in Mondulkiri, GADc staff who involved in Gender capacity for the I-SAF project of CARE and EU, and communities accountability facilitators (CAFs) from target districts and commune.
Welcoming the participants by Ms. Sotheavy, the Executive Director of ACT who briefly about ACT work and purpose is for the development through the capacity building of people to engage in social responsible and accountability of the people and cooperate with local authority and government. As part of citizen live in Cambodia we all like party of human body that need to join cooperate and work with one another in our country development. Opening remark was done by Ms. Lim Ki Lein, Provincial Deputy of Administration in Mondulkiri who mentioned the participation of the government in facilitate for the communities more easy for the services in commune, health, and education. I-SAF is very good project to strengthen the capacity of the supply side and demand side for the social services be transparency and respond to the need of the local communities. She expect that this I-SAF program of NCDD and MoI can served the people to have better life and looking for the close cooperate from community to improve the decentralization work.
Implementing Partners were presented their working: KAFDOC work in KeoSeima district: SreiChuk, SreiKtum, and SreiPresh commune; MVi shared their work in Pech Cheada district: Puchrey, SreiAmPoun, KrangTes, and Busra commune; MIPAD shared about their work in O-Reing district: DakDam and Senmonorum commune; IPHIA presented from KoshNek district: NorngKilerk, R-Yorng, R-Boung, and SreiSangKum. Mostly the IPs got the ToT training from ACT from Module 1-4. 2-Announce and selected the CAFs. 3-Conducted the inception meetings with key stakeholders in each communes.  5- Announce and disseminate the I4Cs. 6- Continued to disseminate the training from Module 1-4 to CAFs in four week. 7- Communities score card meetings and discussions were done with target commune and relate supply side with 8- Join accountability action plan in from village, commune to district and province (JAAP). 9- Join district meeting for JAAP to district (DIV).
The strength of this I-SAF project was benefit a lot to educate people to get their involved in improvement of the social accountability in Commune, Health, and Education. Strong support from the provincial representative of the NCDD Ms. Neth Chhaya who always provide her cooperation and support to the ACT and the IPs work. Groups discussion were split into group from CAFs, IPs, and services provider represent from province on how we can improve the join accountability action plan and push for the JAAP committee to get involved and work closely with the community and respond affectively with the NGOs and CAFs. Each groups were shared on their positive part is good cooperate from the local authority and CAFs, CAFs got more knowledge and experiences in facilitate in their communities, communities able to aware more better than before on the services provide by government and have their involvement by sending the representative from the three services to join, form the core committee group and give specific role for take the responsibility, join follow up and participated in the quarterly meeting.
The challenges were less cooperate from the local authority in implementing the I-SAF work for the implementing partner and the CAFs. Road condition is not smooth for them to travel for their dissemination work, local people not get involve, budget limited, limited materials, commune not able to have clear meeting present about JAAP to the district and integrated it for well implementation for the future. I4Cs is not updated between demand side and supply side that hard for the demand side and IPs to work on it and provide difference information.
Suggestion to have exposure study to other places to learn from other perspective and encourage to the CAFs for their work. Propose to the local authority to take active action on I-SAF and give their support for the CAFs and IPs for their implementing activities at the ground. Respond to the JAAPC to the district and province for collective voice from local suggestion to the national level and proper take action to those requests work out as soon as possible. Keep going on support for the I-SAF project for local communities.
CAFs and IPs very proud in joining with I-SAF project as they able to provide knowledge about the improvement to their communities, they were active and good cooperate with one another. They were proud to have community understanding about the service, used it and participated with this improving services that provided by the government. They happy to have the involvement of community, local authority, and other sector to this work. I-SAF project is connecting people to the authority to work with people, and partner NGOs. With all these proud they hope and wishes the government of Cambodia continuing to support and improve any missing part during the I-SAF project to be more better and better for the people at the ground.