MP: Peace and Media’ Security in Cambodia
On 15 December 2017 Alliance for Conflict Transformation (ACT) through media for peace conducted consultation workshop on “Peace and Security Medias in Cambodia” with 84 participants (08 Females) at Tonlebassac restaurant. The consultation workshop aim to understanding about the process and procedure of all Medias to run their function legally in Cambodia and to provide the opportunity to journalists, media institutions and organizations involves in the process of building peace and making safe/security for all media institutions for Cambodia. The consultation was given speaks by relate representative from Ministry of Information, Ministry of Economic and Finance, Layer, and Journalist expertise with questions and answer.
During the consultation and discussion taking out topic for the speaker “what are the requirements for all media (new and existing media) to be safe and accessible in Cambodian territory?” That presented by H.E Phos Sovann the General Director of General Department of News and Broadcasting, Ministry of Information. H.E Sovan shared that all news media intuitions that want to operate in Cambodia and the old who not register yet need to register at the Ministry of Information, declaring the editor capital to the Ministry of Economy and Finance and when the journalist going the select the information in the province all media institution must inform letter to the provincial authorities to ensure that all media institutions are safe and legally accessible. He added that the Ministry of Information decides not to allow about 17 radio stations to resume broadcasting after being closed in August and is still considering the deletion of 275 newspapers licenses for not being released their news and not re-registers to Ministry of Information (MoI).
The second topic was the “Procedure of tax obligation for media institutions in Cambodia” that responded by H.E Van Puthipol, the Deputy Director of General Department of Taxation, Ministry of Economic and Finance (MoEF). In this session H.E Puthipol shared that the procedure to register at Department of Taxation, Ministry of Economic and Finance and needed to do the tax obligation according to the taxes amount as the income tax exemption, salary tax, withholding Tax and VAT. H.E also encourage all media institution registed at the MoEF even they are no income but it is your obligation to do that when there is no rage of income to the tax deduction then you can be exception. As most of media are voluntary and new institutions (All) would be tax exempt income for 2 years (this refers to those who have registered on the Alert) of the ministry’s efforts are on time after receiving the information letter from Department of Taxation).
The third topic is “the Rules and Conditions for an outreach agency to legally operate in Cambodia?” That responded by Dr. Sok Touch, the lawyer team leader of Amrin. During his session he was shared that when creating the institution the leaders need to have structure, trust board (but in media no law said about board), the editor capital, institution constitution and do the taxation obligation.
The last topic discussed on “What media should be executed and ready to make their media operate smoothly and legally?” That presented by Mr. Pen Bonna, President of Cambodia Club Journalist and the news director of PNN TV Cambodia. He expressed support for measures requiring to all news agencies register and pay taxes, and he suggested to the Ministry of Information and the Ministry of Economy and Finance to create the forum or consultation workshop to detailed discussion about this matter before applying on their tax because most of all media institutions are facing in difficulty for looking for income and from months to months there are loss the income. He also insisted both ministry to exception to the media and provide them more free and oriented before decided to close their institution with their kindly proper guiding by show the transparency and accountability from the MoEY to the people.
អង្គការក្រុមការងារដើម្បីដោះស្រាយទំនាស់ស្អែកនេះ នឹងបើកពិគ្រោះយោបល់ ក្រោមប្រធានបទ”សន្តិភាព និងសុវត្ថិភាពប្រព័ន្ធផ្សព្វផ្សាយនៅកម្ពុជា” ​​
ក្រសួង​មិនអោយ​ស្ថានីយ​វិទ្យុ​១៧ ដែល​ត្រូវបាន​បិទ​មិន​អនុញ្ញាត​ឲ្យ​ផ្សព្វផ្សាយ​ឡើងវិញ​ឡើយ និង​កំពុង​ពិចារណា​បិទ​កាសែត​២៧៥​អង្គភាព​